About fadogia agrestis, do you know its uses and benefits?
Fadogia agrestis is a perennial climber that can grow up to 12 meters in length and is a flowering plant. It usually grows near rivers and streams that flow through evergreen forests.
Fadogia agrestis may seem simple, but it is a versatile plant that can be used as a colorant, and powdered madder roots are used in many Asian countries as a natural dye that imparts brown and red to cotton and fabrics.
The seemingly simple fadogia agrestis extract contains a variety of beneficial components.
Fadogia agrestis has impressive healing properties because studies have found that it contains a large number of bioactive compounds such as anthraquinones, glycosides, and carboxylic acids (citric, rosmarinic, and malic acids). The roots of madder contain munjistin, pseudopurpurin, and purpurin, the latter of which is known to be resistant to genotoxicity.
There is another common use for fadogia agrestis: skin care. Fadogia agrestis root into powder, add a small amount of honey and apply to areas of skin that are injured or damaged by infection to promote tissue healing.