• Glycyrrhizin: A popular whitening ingredient

Glycyrrhizin: A popular whitening ingredient

Glycyrrhizin is a rare substance which is the licorice extract, is popular because it is widely recognized as a lightening ingredient and is widely used in skincare products such as creams and masks.


Efficacy of glycyrrhizin

1. Whitening

Glycyrrhizin inhibits melanin formation by inhibiting the activities of tyrosinase, dopa mutagenase, and DHICA oxidase. At the same time, it can prevent skin pigmentation and melanin formation after sun exposure, and inhibit the formation of erythema after sun exposure.


2. Anti-inflammatory

Glycyrrhizin reduces inflammatory response by inhibiting the production of arachidonic acid by inhibiting cyclooxygenase.


3. Antioxidant

The isoflavones in licorice can inhibit the metabolism in the body during the production of free radicals and prevent the damage of free radicals to the skin.


This content comes entirely from the Internet. If there is any infringement, please contact the author to delete it!
Hot Products

Add Popular Products to weekly line up

Elderberry Extract

25 kg (MOQ)

Turmeric Extract

25 kg (MOQ)

Milk Thistle Extract

25 kg (MOQ)
Chat With Us Contact Us Email Me