Chat With Us Contact Us Email Me
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.
1) Activating blood to promote menstruation;
2) Removing blood stasis and alleviating pain;
3) To treat women's diseases such as amenorrhea, algomenorrhea and lyma;
4) To treat injury from falling down, and swelling and ulcer on the body surface.
1) Safflower Extract is use as an antioxidant in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and as a food supplement.